Sweat glands, sebaceous cells, age factors and external conditions (climate type, altitude, nutrition habits, drug history we use, etc.) that surround our skin as a network are the most obvious examples of factors that play a role in determining our skin type.In society, if people are skin types, they perceive it as oily or too dry.
This perception is a perception that has a great deal of truth. Whether your skin type is oily or dry, it is seen that the rate of self-renewal slows down due to age in skin cells.This is the inevitable process of aging. The journey of the cell, which starts under the epidermis, ends 28 to 30 days after the young, accumulating on the surface of the skin as a dead cell. This process goes from 45 to 50 days in the 40s.
This little statistical information sheds light on where we are going to lead the aging process.
It is necessary to get rid of the dead cells in order to reach the living cells giving the dermis a smooth and radiant appearance.In this way, the skin is resistant to external factors, and the light and the nipple can reach the depth of the Stratum Corneum (uppermost skin – above the epidermis layer). The most effective method known for this is the peeling process. I think the word “peeling” used in beauty salons will not come as foreign to you.Stripping (exfoliation or peeling) also accelerates the production of live cells from below, while cleansing dead and dehydrated dead skin. For this method, we can say that you can see the results immediately, a timeless method that has no alternative.
The Secret of Your Youth in Hydroxy Acids
The oldest and safest skin rejuvenation process was known is the skin peeling process with Hydroxy Acids.Bu acids peel the epidermis layer from day to day and reach the freshest cells and accelerate the production of collagen and lipid. The revitalized skin wicks away moisture from wrinkles.But this process is a laborious and demanding process. As the dead cell layers are peeled off, it can cause skin irritation depending on the dose used.Rubbing stubborn skin by rubbing, exposing it to the sun or using other products with acid may make the skin tired. By reading the contents of the products you use, you can avoid the combination of Hydroxy Acid.
The skin-peeling power of Hydroxy Acids can vary depending on the product you use. Suppose you use two different brands of products with the same content. One may cause redness or burning on your skin while the other may only give you a slight tingling sensation.This is all about the formula of products whose contents are the same. The products write content behind them, but unfortunately, we do not know their formulas. I would advise you to find a product that is most beneficial to you and to lead you to a quality and trustworthy brand to reach the desired interests.
While Hydroxy Acids can be applied at adjustable high doses in the treatment of aestheticians and physicians, these concentrations are restricted in products. Only experienced dentists can make specific concentration chemical skin exfoliation treatments. This is the difference brought by the concept of daily care, salon-type care, and treatment. All Hydroxy Acids moisturize the skin thanks to the hydroxyls in the structure. While rapidly recovering the lost nemesis, it significantly increases the moisture retention capacity of the skin.
Hydroxy Acids; There are three varieties as Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA) and Poly Hydroxy Acids (PHA).
We will examine alpha and beta hydroxy acids from these:
AHA’s are natural Hydroxy Acids. They are mainly derived from raw fruits and foods. The lactic acid obtained from the milk is the best-known example. Malic Acid produced by hand, Tartaric Acid obtained from a grape, Glycolic Acid obtained from sugar cane, Mandelic Acid produced from almonds, Citric Acid produced from lemon orange, AHA group are hydroxides. Alpha Hydroxy Acids are the most widely used acids in skin care.Peeling power is influential, so it is recommended to use sensitive skin on the controlled basis. In general, this should be done for winter months. It is the acid group that causes the most to be affected from the sun to the negative. Throughout the application, including winter season, your skin should be a reliable barrier to sun protection.
Since the BHA group Hydroxy Acids are soluble in oils, they are often used in acne skin, where the skin produces excess sebum. Acne treatment is the agent of medicines. With the help of small molecular structures, it easily penetrates deep into the pores and breaks down fat cells. A painful skin also removes the most obvious complaints of inflammatory irritation. Acne lesions that meet with bacterial infections usually become reddened and painful and cause severe inflammation.The most abundant BHA used in skin care is Salicylic Acid. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It has a healing effect both in clearing dead cells and in the treatment of acne. Salicylic Acid is only effective on regular use. If we take into consideration that the peeling effect is slow, we can see that the desired results are obtained after a fairly stable treatment period.
What are alpha and beta acids?
AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acids) and BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acids) are chemicals that remove dead skin cells to help you get a smoother skin. Skin cleansing from dead cells is necessary for aging, sun damage, dark stains, and acne. The two acids together moisturize the skin, target thin lines and stimulate collagen production for tight skin and provide an even-looking skin look.
When should AHA be used?
If your primary problem is sun spots, you can choose AHA-containing products that are the top layer of skin. The AHA, which acts on a normal and dry skin, helps to moisturize the skin while smoothing. These acids may also be preferred for anti-aging care because they promote collagen formation at the same time.
When should BHA be used?
If your skin has blackheads and large pore problems, and you are inclined to get involved, BHA-containing products are for you. The acids in this group purify not only the surface of the skin but also the pores that block the pores. BHA have a good effect on normal and oily skin, but it does not feel good on dry skin and creates sensitivity.
Where can you find more AHA and BHA content?
The most difficult thing about AHA and BHA is that this content is not always written on the products. But maybe you know the salicylic acid you use for acne. Salicylic acid is actually a BHA. Glycolic acid fighting with spots, lactic acid moisturizing dry skin are well-known AHA.
You can find AHA and BHA content on the Ecollagen Wrinkle Straightening Serum. These clinically proven ingredients provide results that target thin lines, increase collagen and provide radiance.
What are the Differences Between Alfa Hydroxy Acids and Beta Hydroxy Acids?
The chemical structures of Salicylic Acid (BHA) and Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) are very different. Alfa Hydroxy Acids dissolve in water whereas Salicylic Acid dissolves in lipids. Although they are both members of the Hydroxy Acids family, they affect different layers of skin. It is believed that AHAs are as demised as salicylic acid, while upper epidermis affects. Another difference between AHA and BHA is that AHA may cause some stinging and single or mild redness, depending on the duration of use and duration of use. No such cases are encountered in BHA (salicylic acid).Because of its lipophilic nature, the BHA has the ability to expose the pores by crawling sebaceous material in the follicles. Comedolytic structures of BHA have been proven by Kligman A. In the study, the number of microcosms- mons of a person who applied salicylic acid of 2% and the number of microcosms- mons of a person who applied 8% of glycolic acid were observed and compared. According to the results obtained from the study, the number of microcosms- mons in the glycolic acid-containing formulation did not change and the density of the subjects did not change, whereas the results with the BHA-containing formulation suggest that micro comedones are severely reduced.
Products containing salicylic acid due to its anti-inflammatory properties are the reason for preference in acne or spotty skin. In a clinical trial conducted by Di Nardo in 1995, it was concluded that products consisting of a combination of Glycolic and Salicylic Acid were more effective than benzoyl peroxide in preventing inflammation of acne lesions. In addition, when combined with products formulated with the AHA-BHA combination and only products formulated with BHA (Salicylic Acid), the combined use of AHA and BHA revealed that the developments in acne lesions were much more effective than the results achieved with salicylic acid alone.
It has also been reported that Salicylic Acid is more effective than AHA in Rosa sea conditions due to its anti-inflammatory properties.